i’m home!  had a GREAT time!    the conference was a
blast.  i got to carry a radio/walkie (with an ear feed!) on my
hip all week – what more could i ask for?!    lol  i
know, i know, i’m such a geek sometimes. 

in all seriousness though i learned a ton and it was a wonderful trip. 

maybe i’ll post more details later…

particularly memorable anecdote – quoting movie lines and cracking up
with jessica evers.  “jessica!  jess!” (said with the
australian accent from The Man From Snowy River)  “that’s not why
i road.”  “i’ll be back for them…  and for whatever else is
mine.”  hahaha!  we laughed so hard everytime.  what a
kindred spirit. 

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “

  1. Dude…when are you coming to visit me? I’ve got a pair of walkies that are just begging to be dusted off and installed with fresh batteries. And you thought you were a geek! (plus my desk needs organization….badly.)haha Man from Snowy River…you know what THAT reminds me of!

  2. Yay you’re back!!!!! Missed you horribly at church. Everyone was walking around with this glazed expression on their faces and anytime someone asked a question we said “I dunno…where’s Andrea?” It was pathetic, really 🙂
    can’t wait to hear about the trip!
    Walkie talkies are awesome! Makes you want to introduce yourself last name first.
    Lambros. Andrea Lambros.
    Anyways =)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s